NELSON S. ROMÁN, United States District Judge.
[…] (See SAC ¶¶ 32-59.) This makes sense, as the AG complaint was not even filed until April 2016, two years after the FAC was filed. (See FAC, ECF No. 6.)
Moreover, the following facts show how much greater and different the scheme was:
Due to Defendants' staggeringly larger and complicated scheme, about which the Court now sees well-pleaded allegations, the Court finds that res judicata does not bar Moore and Norris's GBL § 380-b(b) claims.
Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs' GBL § 349 claims that are premised on Defendants' allegations of false reporting to credit reporting agencies are preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which provides: "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State ... with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." (Def. Mem. at 15.) They argue that where a state law claim is based on conduct that is regulated by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2, the state law claim cannot proceed. (Id.)