Washington| Change
[…] Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 689 (2001) (observing that 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) "limits an alien's post-removal-period detention to a period reasonably necessary to bring about that alien's removal from the United States.") Respondent concludes that because Petitioner is no longer detained under § 1226(c), and his present detention is reasonable under Zadvydas, his petition should be dismissed as moot.

B. Analysis

The order of removal against Petitioner became final when the BIA dismissed his appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final "[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals"). Petitioner's claim for habeas relief based on an unreasonably prolonged pre-final removal detention can no longer be redressed because he is no longer detained under § 1226(c). Rodney v. Mukasy, 340 F. App'x 761, 764 (3d Cir. 2009); Ufele v.