Washington| Change
[…] However, as Bruna notes in his brief on appeal, although not raised by appellate counsel in the form of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the issue of the continuance of the trial was raised in Bruna's direct appeal and was addressed by this court in Bruna I, supra.

In Bruna I, one of Bruna's assignments of error was that his trial counsel did not attach or submit an affidavit along with the motion for continuance per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 1995). We determined that "the failure to comply with the provisions of § 25-1148 is only a factor to be considered in determining whether a trial court abused its discretion in denying a continuance." Bruna I, 12 Neb. App. at 815, 686 N.W.2d at 606. Further, we noted that the record did not establish a lack of preparedness on the part of Bruna's counsel or show that Bruna was prejudiced by the court's denial of the motion for a continuance. Bruna I, supra.