PAUL A. CROTTY, District Judge.
[…] But, as the Court explained in its Opinion, "Count 2 . . . was timely because crimes punishable by death such as 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) are not subject to any limitations period, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3281." Id. at *2 (citing United States v. Dames, No. 04 cr 1247 (PAC), 2007 WL 1032257, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2007)).
Valerio now offers a refined version of his timeliness argument. He notes (correctly) that § 924(j) contains a provision for murder, which is punishable by death, and a provision for manslaughter, which is not. See § 924(j)(1), (2). He argues that the superseding indictment charges him only with manslaughter or, at most, second degree murder — neither of which can be punished by death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) ("Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life."); 18 U.S.C. § 1112(b) ("Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both."). Accordingly, Valerio contends that Count Two was untimely.