Ohio| Change
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 123.6; cf. Blue Ribbon Smoked Fish, Inc., 179 F.Supp.2d at 34.
6. Every seafood processor must also "have and implement a written sanitation standard operating procedure ... or similar document that is specific to each location where fish and fishery products are produced." 21 C.F.R. § 123.11(a). An SSOP specifies how the processor will ensure sanitation conditions and practices that must be monitored "during processing with sufficient frequency to ensure, at a minimum, conformance with those conditions and practices ... that are both appropriate to the plant and the food being processed," id. § 123.11(b), as well as certain enumerated regulatory factors.