Ohio| Change
[…] Although the costs of litigation may be a foreseeable consequence of a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, under controlling New Jersey precedent, attorney's fees are not permitted in cases where an insured sues his insurer for direct coverage. Thus, the plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees with respect to Count II is dismissed.

However, the CFA mandates recovery of attorney's fees. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 ("In all actions under this section, . . . the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit."). Therefore, Plaintiff's general prayer for relief, requesting attorney's fees, cannot be dismissed. Thus, as applied to the general prayer for relief, and to Count III, breach of the CFA, the Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees is denied.

IV. CONCLUSION