Washington| Change
[…] the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for: (1) By the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive; (2) If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants, who can establish his or her right to those damages set out in section 537.090 because of the death; (3) If there be no persons in class (1) or (2) entitled to bring the action, then by a plaintiff ad litem ...

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Pursuant to this statute, only "one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person." Id.

Ms. Oliver, the plaintiff in this action, has not demonstrated that she is the proper party to bring this lawsuit on Mr. Benford's behalf. She notes in the complaint that Mr. Benford was a father, son and brother. However, she has not alleged that she is Mr.