Washington| Change
[…] DelGuercio v. NCI Const. Corp., No. 07-2350, 2007 WL 4287687, at *2 (D.N.J. Dec. 4, 2007). Accordingly, the Court will first address the parties' request to transfer this matter to the Eastern District of Virginia and need not make a determination regarding personal jurisdiction over Nahshin before doing so.

15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(4) provides that "[w]here there is an adverse party, [a] suit [under Section 1071(b)(1)] may be instituted against the party in interest as shown by the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the decision complained of[.]" Section 1071(b)(4) goes on to specify that "[i]f there are adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same State, or an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and may issue summons against the adverse parties directed to the marshal of any district in which any adverse party resides." "Historically, 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(4) provided that `the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction' over such an appeal if the adverse party resides in a foreign country, . . . . Congress amended that statute in September 2011, however, to substitute the