Washington| Change
[…] I. JURISDICTION

Plaintiff Product Source International, LLC (hereinafter, "PSI") brings this action "seeking judicial review of [a decision of] the United States Patent and Trademark Office's Trademark Trial and Appeal Board[]" in the matter of Nahshin v. Product Source International, LLC, Cancellation No. 92051140, wherein the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (hereinafter, "TTAB") decided "to cancel PSI's trademark registration[.]" (Pl.'s Compl. [Doc. No. 1] ¶¶ 1, 7.). Accordingly, the Court exercises subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a person authorized by subsection (a) of this section to appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit is dissatisfied with the decision of the . . . Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, said person may, unless appeal has been taken to said United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by a civil action if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints or as provided in subsection (a) of this section. The court may adjudge that an applicant is entitled to a registration upon the application involved, that a registration involved should be canceled, or such other matter as the issues in the proceeding require, as the facts in the case may appear.

II. BACKGROUND

According to the complaint, PSI "is engaged in the business of distributing cigarette filters that are designed to remove nicotine and tar out of the cigarette smoke as it passes through the filter." (Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 11.) "One of PSI's products uses the mark NIC OUT." (Id.)