Ohio| Change
[…] Smart v. City of New York, 08-cv-2203 (HB), 2009 WL 862281 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2009) (citing Scopo, 19 F.3d at 781-82); see Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001).

In the present case, DeAngelo had probable cause to arrest plaintiff because he personally observed plaintiff violating New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law. Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1202, "[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or other official traffic-control device, no person shall . . . [s]top, stand or park a vehicle . . . [o]n the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing, or parked at the edge or curb of a street." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1202 (McKinney 2011). By the facts agreed upon by both parties, DeAngelo observed plaintiff double parked.