Ohio| Change
[…] Thus I do not own them.

Id. at ¶ 44 (brackets in original). It is immaterial for the purposes of Plaintiff's claim under DCL § 273 whether Nicklin, as Plaintiff alleges, placed his assets in GRATS for the purpose of evading his obligations to C.L. King. As they were no longer available to satisfy his debts to Plaintiff, he was insolvent when he made the conveyances to Northwestern in June 2012, December 2012, and March 2013. The Court will therefore deny the motion in this respect.

C. Count 2

Defendant next contends that Plaintiff's claims in Count 2, which allege a violation of Section 273-a of the DCL, should be dismissed. That statute provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

DCL § 273-a.