Ohio| Change
[…] As explained above, Plaintiff plausibly alleges Nicklin's insolvency at the time the transfers were made. If having "unreasonably small capital" is a condition short of insolvency, it follows that one who is insolvent necessarily has unreasonably small capital to carry on the business he is engaged in. See ABN AMRO Bank, N.V. v. MBIA Inc., 17 N.Y.3d 208, 228 (2011) (holding that allegations of insolvency support a cause of action under DCL § 274). The Court will therefore deny the motion in this respect as well.

E. Count 4

Plaintiff next seeks dismissal of Count 4, which alleges violation of DCL § 276. To state a claim under this statute, a plaintiff must plead with particularity "actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276. A plaintiff may rely on "badges of fraud" indicative of such intent in making such a claim. In re Sharp Intern. Corp., 403 F.3d 43, 56 (2d Cir. 2005).