Ohio| Change
[…] The good faith of both the transferor and transferee is "an indispensable condition in the definition of fair consideration." Stout St. Fund I, L.P. v. Halifax Group, LLC, 48 N.Y.S. 438, 443 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting Julien J. Studley, Inc. v. Lefrak, 412 N.Y.S.2d 901, 905 (App. Div. 1979)).

The Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a lack of good faith in the policy loan transactions. The Court will deny the motion on these grounds.

B. Count 1

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff's claim in Count 1 brought pursuant to Section 273 of the DCL should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not alleged Micklin's insolvency at the time of transfer. Section 273 of the DCL provides that conveyances made without fair consideration "by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent [are] fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent." DCL § 273. As addressed above, the Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that Nicklin did not make the payments to Defendant for fair consideration.

The only other element of Section 273 relevant to this motion is Nicklin's insolvency at the time of the conveyances.