Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant cites New York insurance law to argue that, absent actual intent to defraud under the DCL, the "proceeds and avails" of Nicklin's life insurance policy are exempt from creditors. New York law provides that "[i]f a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary . . . such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors . . . of the person effecting the insurance." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(b)(1). "Under New York law," then, "a creditor may collect from life insurance proceeds only `the amount of premiums or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors as provided in" the DCL "together with interest on such amount." U.S. v. Bushlow, 832 F.Supp. 574, 584 (E.D.N.Y. 1993). Thus, without "actual fraud life insurance proceeds are exempt from collection, and proof of constructive fraud is insufficient for a creditor to overcome the exception." Id.

The Court will deny the motion in this respect as well. Plaintiff has here, as explained above, alleged actual fraud. Section 3212(b) only protects the proceeds and avails of an insurance policy when there is no actual intent to defraud. See NY Ins. § 3212(e)(1) ("Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, as defined in article ten of the debtor and creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies provided by such article ten."). As Plaintiff here has sufficiently alleged actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud, this section of the insurance law provides Defendant no protection. The Court will deny the motion in this respect as well.

ii. Absence of Extrinsic Fraud