JAMES A. YATES, J.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that pursuant to the loan agreement, defendant issued three checks aggregating in the amount of $755,000, which failed collection (id. ¶¶ 9-10).
On January 29, 2010, plaintiff commenced the instant action by serving and filing a summons with notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, seeking, among other things, damages in excess of $755,000 (id. exhibit E [summons
CPLR 3213 provides: "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "In support of [a] motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, the plaintiff [must] establish[] a prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by producing the promissory note executed by the parties and demonstrating that the defendant had defaulted in payment thereon" (Silber v