LaSHANN DeARCY HALL, United States District Judge.
[…] Quinn v. Syracuse Model Neighborhood Corp., 613 F.2d 438, 445 (2d Cir. 1980) ("The litigant opposing summary judgment ... may not rest upon mere conclusory allegations or denials as a vehicle for obtaining a trial.").
Congress passed FACTA in 2003 as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). See Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003). Section 1681c(g)(1) of FACTA restricts the display of credit and debit card numbers by requiring that these numbers be truncated on any receipt provided to customers. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). Specifically, Section 1681c(g)(1) states that "no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." Id.
Defendant argues that it did not violate FACTA because the only "receipt" issued in Plaintiff's transaction was emailed to Plaintiff and properly truncated his credit card number in compliance with the Act's requirements. (Def.'s Mot. for Pre-Mot. Conf.