Ohio| Change
[…] See Response, Exhibit M. The note, which was not recorded in the real property records, is insufficient to create a security interest in the Navajo Lane Property or the Vacant Lot that would affect the title or rights of any purchaser, mortgagee, or judgment lien creditor without knowledge of the existence of the unrecorded note. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 14-9-3 ("No deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing not recorded in accordance with Section 14-9-1 NMSA 1978 shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser, mortgagee in good faith or judgment lien creditor, without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments."). Defendant is, therefore, an unsecured creditor for purposes of applying § 547(b).