PEGGY KUO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] CIT Bank, N.A. v. Nwanganga, 328 F.Supp.3d 189, 195 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); Gustavia Home, LLC v. Rutty, 720 F. App'x 27, 28 (2d Cir. 2017); U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Brjimohan, 153 A.D.3d 1164, 1165, 62 N.Y.S.3d 43, 44-45 (1st Dep't 2017) (citing cases). Once Plaintiff establishes its prima facie case, it "has a presumptive right to foreclose which can only be overcome by an affirmative showing by the Mortgagor." Regency Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Merritt Park Lands Assocs., 139 F.Supp.2d 462, 465-66 (S.D.N.Y. 2001); see also U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Byrd, 854 F.Supp.2d 278, 284 (E.D.N.Y. 2012).
RPAPL Section 1311 provides that "every person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff" shall be made a party defendant to the foreclosure action. RPAPL § 1311(3). This rule derives from the objective of extinguishing all rights in the foreclosed property that are subordinate to the mortgage, so that complete title is vested in the purchaser at a judicial sale.