Washington| Change
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 146-1.4.

Here, Plaintiff alleges that he worked for Defendants for 65-75 hours per week during the recoverable time period — July 25, 2012, to July 13, 2018.3 (Compl. ¶ 23.) Underwood was paid $11.45 an hour in a cash wage and was additionally compensated with an apartment valued at around $1500 per month. (See Compl. ¶¶ 21-22 & n.2.) The apartment value must be added to his cash wages to determine his regular rate for overtime purposes. 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 ("Where . . . an employer furnishes lodging to his employees in addition to cash wages . . . the fair value of the lodging (per week) must be added to the cash wages before the regular rate is determined."). Underwood alleges that the inclusion of the apartment raises his effective rate to $20.10 an hour. (Compl. ¶ 22.)

However, there seems to be an error in this calculation.