DANIEL J. STEWART, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at p. 9 (quoting Salahuddin v. Coughlin, 674 F.Supp. 1048, 1054 (S.D.N.Y. 1987)).
"Property interests, of course, are not created by the Constitution. Rather they are created and their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits." Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). New York Correction Law § 187 provides that "[e]very inmate confined in a state correctional facility . . . may receive compensation for work performed during his or her imprisonment." N.Y. CORRECT. § 187(1). Additionally, "[t]he department shall prepare graded wage schedules for inmates, which schedules shall be based upon classifications according to the value of the work performed by each." Id. at § 187(3).
Defendants correctly argue that Plaintiff does not have a legitimate expectation of receiving a specific wage grade. See Salahuddin v.