Washington| Change
[…] Doc 19. On June 8, 2012, the Court converted the chapter 11 case to one under chapter 7 (doc 265), and Ms. Yvette Gonzales was appointed the case trustee. Since then Trustee has filed nothing in the adversary or the main case to suggest that she takes any different position on the issues of abstention, remand or modifying the stay to allow the State Court Action to continue in the State Court.

Analysis

Debtor argues for both permissive abstention under 28 U.S.C. §1334(c)(1) and mandatory abstention under 28 U.S.C. §1334(c)(2). That latter section provides as follows:

Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.