Ohio| Change
[…] Id.; see Seldon v. Bernstein, 503 F. App'x 32, 33 (2d Cir. 2012).

B. Counts II and III: Fraudulent Conveyance

In Counts II and III, Oorah brings claims for fraudulent conveyance under New York law, including, in Count III, New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 273-a.

Count II's fraudulent conveyance claim does not specify a statutory basis, although Oorah asserts that this claim encompasses two theories of liability: actual and constructive fraud.4 See Oorah Br. at 29. Count III arises under Section 273-a, which provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273-a.

The doctrine of res judicata clearly bars Oorah's fraudulent conveyance claims.