Washington| Change
[…] a. Section 440.10(2)(a)

The § 440.10 court determined that Petitioner's ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims (3) through (10) were barred by New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(2)(a) "to the extent they rely on matters appearing on the record." (Pre-Hr'g Decision at 6-7.) Respondent argues that these claims are also procedurally barred in the instant proceeding "because the claims were record-based and were, or could have been, raised on direct appeal." (Suppl. Resp. at 1.)

Section 440.10(2)(a) provides that a court "must" deny a motion to vacate judgment when "[t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue." The Second Circuit has long held, however, that a federal habeas court may assess the merits of claims denied by a post-judgment motion court under that provision. See Silverstein v.