Washington| Change
[…] b. Section 440.30(4)(b)

Similarly, the § 440.10 court's reliance on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(b) does not operate to bar this court's review of the merits of Petitioner's claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel. The § 440.10 court found that Petitioner's claims based on trial counsel's alleged failure to investigate, interview victims, effectively cross-examine victims at trial, call defense witnesses, and impeach Davis with expert testimony were barred under § 440.30(4)(b). Section 440.30(4)(b) states that, "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion [to vacate judgment], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if . . . [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(b) (emphasis added). While Respondent does not suggest this provision serves as a procedural bar in Petitioner's § 2254 proceeding, the court's independent analysis is warranted, particularly because the Second Circuit has yet to address this precise question.