Washington| Change
[…] Heath, No. 10-CV-3814 (DLI) (LB), 2013 WL 5530673, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2013) ("The effect of each instance of prosecutorial misconduct should be judged cumulatively.").

a. Proper Impeachment

Federal habeas relief is generally unavailable for claims of mere error concerning state evidentiary determinations. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68, 71-72 (1991). Rather, the error must be of such magnitude as to deprive the petitioner of a protected constitutional right. Ponder v. Conway, 748 F.Supp.2d 183, 199 (W.D.N.Y. 2010).

According to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 60.35(1), "When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony." A material issue in this case was Petitioner's identity as the robber. Thus, Bass's testimony at trial—that Petitioner was not the person whom he had picked out of a lineup (Apr. 21 & 22, 2003, Trial Tr. 34:21-25)—clearly tended to disprove the position of the prosecution.