Washington| Change
[…] See also Cone, 556 U.S. at 468.

The Second Circuit has, however, interpreted a different provision of the same subsection, and that analysis is instructive here. In Garcia v. Portuondo, the Second Circuit held that the denial of a motion to vacate judgment pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(4)(c) is not a procedural bar, citing the "plain language" of the statute. 104 F. App'x 776, 779 (2d Cir. 2004) (summary order). Section 440.30(4)(c) provides that "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion [to vacate judgment], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if . . . [a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof." The Second Circuit reasoned that "[e]ven aside from the fact that the provision opens with an explicit reference to `considering the merits of the motion,' subsection (c) implicitly requires a balancing of the evidence presented by the parties."