Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, just as subsection (c) calls upon the court to balance the evidence presented, subsection (b) also requires the court to decide whether the moving papers contain sworn allegations of fact "substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(b). Thus, a court must first decide which facts are essential to a motion and then consider whether the sworn allegations tend to, or do in fact, support those essential facts. This determination is necessarily a "judgment on the merits." See Garcia, 104 F. App'x at 779.

The context of § 440.30(3) is also relevant to this analysis. Pursuant to § 440.30(3), "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion [to vacate judgment], the court must grant it without conducting a hearing" under certain circumstances.