Washington| Change
[…] Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(a) (providing that court "must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment")).)

The § 440.10 court further held that Petitioner's claims that counsel failed to investigate, interview the victims, effectively cross-examine the victims at trial, call any witnesses, and impeach Davis with expert testimony, were also "procedurally barred because [Petitioner] failed to substantiate them." (Id. at 7 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(b) ("Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if . . . [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts.")).) With the exception of Petitioner's claims related to an alibi defense, the court found his remaining claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel to be "without merit." (Id. at 7 (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. 668; People v. Linares, 813 N.E.2d 609 (N.Y. 2004)).)