Washington| Change
[…] (Mem. in Supp. of § 440.10 Mot.) The § 440.10 court held that Petitioner's ineffective assistance claims (3) through (10) were "procedurally barred from collateral review" to the extent that they relied on matters appearing on the record, since the Appellate Division had found such claims to be meritless. (See Pre-Hr'g Decision at 6-7 (citing Bethea, 824 N.Y.S.2d at 129; N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(a) (providing that court "must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment")).)