Washington| Change
[…] See supra Part III.A.1.

This court finds that the § 440.10 court's decision was an adjudication on the merits, notwithstanding the fact that the § 440.10 court cited § 440.30(4)(d) in rejecting Petitioner's claim. See, e.g., Warren v. Goord, No. 06-CV-1423, 2013 WL 1310465, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2013) (finding that where trial court "held that some of defendant's contentions were . . . unsupported by anything but petitioner's allegations of fact and were thus barred by CPL § 440.30(4)(d)," this decision was merits-based) (citation omitted); Skinner, 2003 WL 21386032, at *28 ("[B]ecause [] § 440.30 refers to the procedures for deciding [] § 440 motions, and [] § 440.30(4) specifically states that `[u]pon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing' if certain conditions exist, that is a merits based decision, not a procedural bar."); see also, e.g., Carrion v. Smith, 549 F.3d 583, 587 (2d Cir. 2008); Garcia v. Portuondo, 104 F. App'x 776, 779 (2d Cir. 2004) (summary order); Lopez v.