Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion, (Dkt. No. 145), is denied.

B. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment

1. Federal Tax Information

The federal tax return confidentiality statute provides that "[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential," and, with limited exceptions, "no officer or employee of any State . . . shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(2). The enforcement mechanism for this statute is found in § 7431, which states:

If any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 . . ., such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States.

26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2).