Ohio| Change
[…] Watkins, 922 F.2d 1513, 1514 (10th Cir. 1991).

A bona fide purchaser generally prevails over a prior unrecorded conveyance. In re Seaway Exp. Corp., 912 F.2d 1125, 1128 (9th Cir. 1990); Twentieth Century Land corp. v. Landmark North Freeway, Ltd. (In re Bill Heard Enterprises, Inc.), 420 B.R. 553, 560-61 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2009); see also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.05, n. 16 and accompanying text (16th ed.) ("a trustee generally can avoid an unrecorded transfer of land, but not after having been put on constructive notice or inquiry notice of a prior claim."); see generally N.M.S.A. § 14-9-3 ("no deed . . . not recorded . . . shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate of any purchaser . . . without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments").

What constitutes a "bona fide purchaser" is determined by state law. 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.05, n. 3 and accompanying text (16th ed.); Crane v. Richardson (In re Crane), 742 F.3d 702, 706 (7th Cir. 2013); In re Mosello, 193 B.R. 147, 151 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).