Ohio| Change
[…] If every one of them functioned as notice of a possible foreclosure action that would have to be investigated, buyers would be substantially burdened. The Court did not find any case law, in New Mexico or elsewhere, holding that a recorded transcript of judgment or similar lien constituted such notice.

4. A notice of lis pendens would have put a bona fide purchaser on notice. Rather than placing the burden of proving a negative on buyers, New Mexico has made it easy for lienholders to give notice of pending foreclosure actions: the notice of lis pendens. N.M.S.A. § 38-1-14 provides:

In all actions in the district court of this state or in the United States district court for the district of New Mexico affecting the title to real estate in this state, the plaintiff, at the time of filing his petition or complaint, or at any time thereafter before judgment or decree, may record with the county clerk of each county in which the property may be situate a notice of the pendency of the suit containing the names of the parties thereto, the object of the action and the description of the property so affected and concerned, and, if the action is to foreclose a mortgage, the notice shall contain, in addition, the date of the mortgage, the parties thereto and the time and place of recording, and must be recorded five days before judgment, and the pendency of such action shall be only from the time of recording the notice, and shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property concerned; and any person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by all the proceedings taken after the recording of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the said action.

If a buyer takes property after a notice of lis pendens has been filed, she takes subject to the outcome of the litigation. See, e.g., Title Guar. & Ins. Co., v. Campbell, 106 N.M. 272, 277 (Ct.