Washington| Change
[…] Def.'s Br. at 7. Plaintiffs contend Shore Club's reference to N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(a) is misplaced because the bylaws do not specifically provide for immunity to the association, nor do they provide immunity specifically for claims of bodily injury. Pl.'s Br. at 3. Plaintiffs point out that the bylaws merely provide limited immunity to the board and the individual members of the board in the execution of their office. Id. Plaintiffs note that only the condominium association is named in the complaint, not the board or its members. Id.

N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(a) states:

Where the bylaws of a qualified common interest community specifically so provide, the association shall not be liable in any civil action brought by or on behalf of a unit owner to respond in damages as a result of bodily injury to the unit owner occurring on the premises of the qualified common interest community.

Here, Shore Club's bylaws do not confer any immunity upon the association for negligence actions brought by unit owners. The section Shore Club relies on merely grants immunity to the board and the individual members of the board in executing their office. Specifically, the section provides: