P. KEVIN CASTEL, District Judge.
[…] The 20 percent penalty applies when the underpayment of taxes is caused by "[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations," "[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax" or "[a]ny substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b)(1)-(3).
In addition to a 20 percent penalty for a "substantial valuation misstatement," section 6662 also establishes a 40 percent penalty for "gross valuation misstatements." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(h). The criteria for determining a "substantial valuation misstatement" and a "gross valuation misstatement" are similar. A "substantial valuation misstatement" occurs if "the value of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be). . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A). "The term `gross valuation misstatements' means any substantial misstatement . . . as determined under subsection (e) by substituting in paragraph (1)(A), '200 percent' for '150 percent'. . . ." 26 U.SC. § 6662(h)(2).