P. KEVIN CASTEL, District Judge.
[…] The Second Circuit's decision in
Though it involved a different penalty statute,
Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment as to the valuation misstatement penalties is denied.
Plaintiffs separately argue that summary judgment should be granted in their favor as to the 20 percent accuracy penalties because the IRS has not shown that the penalties were approved in writing, as required by statute. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1), "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate."
While this motion was
In opposing summary judgment, the government points to evidence that the 20 percent penalties were "personally approved (in writing)" by an immediate supervisor, prior to the date that the IRS issued a notice of deficiency.