P. KEVIN CASTEL, District Judge.
[…] P. A fact is material if it "might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law. . . ."
If the moving party meets its burden, "the nonmoving party must come forward with admissible evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of fact for trial in order to avoid summary judgment."
As noted, the Court has previously concluded that Partita was not eligible for a charitable deduction based on its donation of a historic preservation easement, because the donation did not preserve the entire exterior of the building, as required by the plain language of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes penalties for the underpayment of taxes. It provides that "there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of underpayment," including when underpayment "is attributable to 1 or more of the following" specified circumstances. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b).