WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, United States District Judge:
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss hinges on whether the MCA exemption applies to Plaintiff, which would exempt him from the overtime provisions of the FLSA.
The MCA exemption may apply even if a truck driver does not cross state boundaries so long as "a substantial part of [his] . . . activities relate[] to goods . . . mov[ing] in the channels of interstate commerce." Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 572, 63 S.Ct. 332, 87 S.Ct. 460 (1943); see also 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Transportation within a single State is in interstate commerce within the meaning of the [FLSA] . . . where it forms a part of a `practical continuity of movement' across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination."). As a result, delivery route drivers who do not cross state lines may be covered by the MCA exemption if "the `essential character' of [a] shipment is interstate in nature." Deherrera v. Decker Truck Line, Inc., 820 F.3d 1147, 1155 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Foxworthy v.