Washington| Change
[…] 8. UCC § 9-509 states, (a) ... A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if: (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or ... (b) ... By authenticating or becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering: (1) the collateral described in the security agreement....

N.Y. UCC § 9-509(a)(1), (b)(1). UCC § 9-510 states, "Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509." N.Y. UCC § 9-510(a).

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege not only that they did not authorize the filing of the UCC-1 financing statement, but that they "did not agree to any security agreement otherwise permitting the filing of the Financi[ng] Statement...." Compl. ¶ 50.