Washington| Change
[…] Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., Div. of Ace Young Inc., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997)), adopted by 2014 WL 67231 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2014).

For the violation of NY UCC, Forthill seeks an award of actual damages under NY UCC § 9-625. See Thomas Decl. (Docket # 80) ¶ 2 ("Pursuant to UCC § 9-625, plaintiffs are entitled to actual damages on the basis of defendant's unauthorized and improper filing of the UCC-1 and other collection practices in violation of UCC Article 9.").9 Section 9-625 provides that "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with [article 9]. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing." N.Y. UCC § 9-625(b).10