Washington| Change
[…] A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509." N.Y. UCC § 9-510(a).

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege not only that they did not authorize the filing of the UCC-1 financing statement, but that they "did not agree to any security agreement otherwise permitting the filing of the Financi[ng] Statement...." Compl. ¶ 50.

9. Although the Complaint cites violations of NY UCC §§ 9-509 and 9-510, Plaintiffs' submission in support of damages instead cites the violation of NY UCC § 9-203(b)(1), which "specifically predicates attachment of a security interest on extension of value by the lienor, and it is undisputed that no loan was ever in fact extended to the plaintiffs." Thomas Decl. ¶ 2; see N.Y. UCC § 9-203(b)(1) ("Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given.").