REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Dkt. No. 12-1 at 12.
3. Contrary to or Unreasonable Application of Controlling Supreme Court Precedent
As was discussed above, to establish the denial of effective assistance of counsel as guaranteed by the Constitution and judged according to the standard set forth in Strickland, a petitioner must show that his counsel's conduct fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and that, but for they attorney's substandard performance, the outcome would have been different. Petitioner in this matter has made neither of these showings. Although it is true that New York Executive Law § 259-i(3)(f)(iii) provides that both the alleged parole violator and counsel "shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of the hearing . . . at least fourteen days prior to the scheduled date," a requirement that was not satisfied in this case, petitioner has failed to demonstrate how he was prejudiced by Attorney Young's failure to object to the untimely notice.