REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Id. at 489.
New York law requires that a suspected parole violator receive a preliminary hearing within fifteen days after arrest, and a final revocation hearing within ninety days after the preliminary hearing. N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(3)(c)(i) & (f)(i). If an inmate waives his right to a preliminary hearing9, the day the inmate waives that right may be deemed the day on which the probable cause determination10 was rendered and the final hearing must be held within ninety days of that waiver or of the determination that there is probable cause to hold the parolee. Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f) ("Institutional revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the date of the execution of the violator warrant upon which the parolee was retaken.").
Contrary to Johnson's argument, a final revocation hearing must only be scheduled to be held, not completed, within ninety days of the probable cause determination. N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(3)(c)(i) & (f)(i). However, the ninety day statutory period to hold a final parole revocation hearing may be extended when the petitioner "causes or consents to delay or precludes the prompt conduct of such proceedings. . . ." People ex. rel. Smith v. N. Y.S. Bd. of Parole, 131 A.D.2d 401, 517 N.Y.S.2d 145, 147 (1987) (citing N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(3)(f)(i)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f) ("[I]f a parolee requests and receives any postponement or consents to a postponed revocation proceeding . . . the above-stated time limits may be extended.").
Here, Johnson claims that he has been denied his statutory right to have a timely revocation hearing. Docket No. 1 at 3-4. However, Johnson's final hearing was held on March 2, 2004, eighty-nine days after his extradition back to New York. Docket No. 5-7, Ex.