FREDA L. WOLFSON, District Judge.
[…] Id.; see Edmonson, 725 F.3d at 422 ("When a plan or policy requires the performance of an act of . . . administration in a specific manner, then ERISA's fiduciary duties are not implicated."); Mehra v. Pfizer Ret. Comm., No. 11-3854, 2013 WL 5288008, at *8 (D.N.J. Sept. 17, 2013) ("Allegations and facts showing merely ministerial tasks, . . . without any showing that [the defendant] had discretion on how to administer the plan, would be insufficient to establish fiduciary status."); see also Dep't of Labor Interpretive Bulletin 75-8, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 ("[A] person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . for an employee benefit plan within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary because such person does not have discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of the plan.").
In this case, Plaintiff fails to allege facts sufficient to establish that the Individual Defendants possessed discretionary authority regarding the determination of Plaintiff's eligibility for benefits.