LUCY BILLINGS, J.
[…] Consequently, the only vehicle through which the union constitutions conceivably would permit Fathi to serve as Local 375's president is Correction Law § 752, if it applies to his office. Respondents do not contend that any other applicable law permits his service as president.
Correction Law § 752 begins with its prohibition of discrimination against persons with a criminal record who apply for employment. If Correction Law § 752 pertains to Fathi's paid service as union president, section 753 (1) (b) allows the employer to consider "[t]he specific duties and responsibilities... related to the ... employment sought or held." A "[close] relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific ... employment sought or held" by an applicant for employment or an employee exempts the employer from section 752's anti-discrimination provision. (Correction
"Private employer" subject to Correction Law §§ 752 and 753 includes "any ... labor organization ... which employs ten or more persons."