Washington| Change
[…] Schultze. Because it is for the ALJ to consider and weigh evidence and the ALJ has done so with some care and reached a reasonable conclusion, there is no basis for a finding that his decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. See Consolo, 383 U.S. at 620.

18

IV. Presumption of Causation.

19

Howell argues that the Board erred in affirming the decision of the ALJ in light of the judge's alleged failure to afford him the statutory presumption under the Act in favor of recovery. 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) ("In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."). In particular, he contends that the ALJ failed to presume coverage under the Act of his claim for temporary total disability arising from the aggravation of his hernia condition.

20

Once again, however, Howell's counsel did not press this claim before the Board.