Washington| Change
[…] Each of these arguments is without merit.

7

II. Failure to Develop the Record.

8

Howell's lead argument is that the Board committed reversible error in affirming the decision of the ALJ despite the ALJ's alleged failure properly to develop the administrative record as required pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 702.338. This provision reads, in pertinent part:

9

The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. If the [ALJ] believes that there is relevant and material evidence available which has not been presented at the hearing, he may adjourn the hearing or, at any time, prior to the filing of the compensation order, reopen the hearing for the receipt of such evidence.

10