JENNIFER A. DORSEY, District Judge.
[…] The firm argues that I should not allow intervention because it may unduly delay this case, but quite the opposite. As I explain below, the interveners' motion to dismiss disposes of this case. The firm also suggests that the interveners may disrupt my diversity jurisdiction over this case. But an intervener destroys diversity jurisdiction only if it is an indispensable party, and the firm does not even attempt to argue that.
"A dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) is essentially a ruling on a question of law."
NRS § 21.080 sets out the universe of property subject to the execution of a judgment: "All goods, chattels, money and other property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor."
But I need not do that here. A bankruptcy court has already issued an order declaring that the escrow funds are owned by the OG Club's sellers and that the law firm's judgment debtors have no legal interest in these funds.