LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(1). And malice is "implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(2).
An "[i]ntent to kill . . . may be ascertained or deduced from the facts and circumstances of the killing, such as use of a weapon calculated to produce death, the manner of use, and the attendant circumstances." Dearman v. State, 93 Nev. 364, 367, 566 P.2d 407, 409 (1977); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.200 ("Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense."); Sharma v. State, 118 Nev. 648, 659, 56 P.3d 868, 875 (2002) ("[A] specific intent to kill may be inferred from an external circumstance, i.e., the intentional use of a deadly weapon upon the person of another at a vital part.").