LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 19-12. Hazelwood executed a guilty plea agreement, which provided that, "[a]s to Count 2, I understand that I am eligible for probation for the offense to which I am pleading guilty. I understand that, except as otherwise provided by statute, the question of whether I receive probation is in the discretion of the sentencing judge." See ECF No. 19-10 at 3. This was a misstatement, as Hazelwood was not eligible for probation for this count, robbery with the use of a deadly weapon. See ECF No. 37-1 at 6; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165(5)(d) ("The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of using a firearm . . . in the commission of . . . [a r]obbery."). This mistake was not corrected during the state district court's canvass of Hazelwood, as there was no discussion of the probation issue.