LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 7-8.
Later, Howard Lewis, the victim's cousin, testified about the victim's substance abuse issues and home life:
Id. at 25, 28. Hazelwood's trial counsel lodged an objection, which was overruled. Id. at 28. The State then passed the witness. Id.
Finally, the State brought up the victim's grandchildren twice during its closing argument. The State commented:
ECF No. 21-3 at 9. Later, the State commented:
Id. at 71.
The heart of Hazelwood's argument is that evidence concerning the victim's grandchildren was irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury."). However, "[a] habeas petitioner bears a heavy burden in showing a due process violation based on an evidentiary decision." Boyde v. Brown, 404 F.3d 1159, 1172 (9th Cir. 2005), as amended on reh'g, 421 F.3d 1154 (9th Cir. 2005).