LARRY R. HICKS, District Judge.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.010(1). Contrarily, "[m]anslaugther is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.040(1). "The presence of malice precludes an instruction on the crime of manslaughter." Graves v. State, 84 Nev. 262, 266, 439 P.2d 476, 478 (1968). "Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(1). And malice is "implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(2).
An "[i]ntent to kill . . . may be ascertained or deduced from the facts and circumstances of the killing, such as use of a weapon calculated to produce death, the manner of use, and the attendant circumstances." Dearman v.