Ohio| Change
[…] (People ex rel. Spitzer v. Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc., 309 A.D.2d 91 [1st Dept. 2003]) (internal citations omitted) (see CPLR §3211[a][7]).

There are no facts alleged by plaintiffs that would support their allegations that NYU "disparately treated" Hellstrom "based upon a perceived or actual disability, namely his HIV status." Indeed, plaintiffs only allege that Aramark learned of Hellstrom's HIV status, not NYU. Thus, the first cause of action, for violation of the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990, must be dismissed.

New York Executive Law §290, or "The Human Rights Law," was enacted to, among other things, protect New Yorkers from discrimination in employment, and to ensure "that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life."

Plaintiffs baldly allege that NYU violated Executive Law §290 by disparately treating them based on their "perceived or actual sexual orientation and/or disability."