MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In calculating her commission, the Trustee included the entire $300,000 in the commission base, including the three disbursements set forth above.
The Germanos object to the inclusion of the three disbursements in the commission base when calculating the Trustee's commission. Section 326(a) provides the chapter 7 trustee shall be awarded compensation "upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor but including holders of secured claims." (Emphasis provided). The Germanos argue that retained professionals, including the Trustee's general and special counsel, are not "parties in interest," and that payments to those professionals should therefore be excluded from the commission base.