MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] For that reason, the Court finds that this case is not so "rare and unusual" as to require a reduction in the statutory formula for the commission, and that the statutory maximum is appropriate.
B. Chapter 7 Trustee Commission Base
The second question before the Court is the dollar amount upon which to base the Trustee's commission. Section 326(a) states "the court may allow reasonable compensation [expressed in percentages] . . . upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor but including holders of secured claims."7 The Trustee seeks compensation of $18,500, which represents the statutory maximum percentage commission on a base of $305,000.