Washington| Change
[…] The Clerk of Court is respectfully requested to terminate the action.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. See also M.E.S., Inc. v. Snell, 712 F.3d 666, 672 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2013) (stating that it is "beyond dispute" that the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity for constitutional torts); Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. United States, 71 F.3d 475, 477 (2d Cir. 1995) (affirming dismissal of tax-related tort claim under Federal Tort Claims Act on basis of sovereign immunity).
2. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (providing that "[i]f in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States").