Ohio| Change
[…] Jasinski v. Barnhart, 341 F.3d 182, 183-84 (2d Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). A claimant bears the burden of proof as to the first four steps. Melville v. Apfel, 198 F.3d 45, 51 (2d Cir. 1999). It is only after the claimant proves that she cannot return to prior work that the burden shifts to the Commissioner to show, at step five, that other work exists in the national and local economies that the claimant can perform, given her RFC, age, education and past relevant work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2); Melville, 198 F.3d at 51.

Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a provides additional information to guide evaluations of mental impairments. Calling it a "complex and highly individualized process," the section focuses the ALJ's inquiry on determining how the impairment "interferes with [the claimant's] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1),(2). The main areas that are assessed are activities of daily living, social functioning, concentration, persistence, or pace, and episodes of decompensation; each is rated on a five-point scale. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3)-(4).