Washington| Change
[…] The parties dispute whether the limitations period runs from September 2008 (when Plaintiff assigned the MedaSorb shares) or October 2009 (when the shares became free-trading). That dispute is immaterial, however, because either way the action was brought far more than one year after the accrual date. The motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.

CONCLUSION

The Court GRANTS Defendant's motion for summary judgment. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment for Defendant and terminate 15 cv 5228.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 provides: "A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer