Washington| Change
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The Court "resolve[s] all ambiguities and draw[s] all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Summa v. Hofstra Univ., 708 F.3d 115, 123 (2d Cir. 2013). The Court grants summary judgment only where "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party." Smith v. Cty. of Suffolk, 776 F.3d 114, 121 (2d Cir. 2015).

Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(6), a one-year limitations period applies to "[a]n action to recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge." Section 215(6) applies to any claim of "monetary charge in excess of the proper, legal or agreed rate or amount." Siradas v. Chase Lincoln First Bank, NA., No. 98 cv 4028 (RCC), 1999 WL 787658, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 1999) (quoting Rubin v.