Justice SCALIA delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] "Unavoidable" is hardly a rarely used word. Even the cases petitioners cite as putting a definitive gloss on comment k use the precise phrase "unavoidably unsafe product";
The textual problems with petitioners' interpretation do not end there. The phrase "even though" in the clause "even though the vaccine was properly prepared and [labeled]" is meant to signal the unexpected: unavoidable side effects persist despite best manufacturing and labeling practices.
Petitioners and the dissent contend that the interpretation we propose would render part of § 300aa-22(b)(1) superfluous: Congress could have more tersely and more clearly preempted design-defect claims by barring liability "if. . . the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings." The intervening passage ("the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though") is unnecessary. True enough.