MURPHY, J.
[…] R.S. 10:3-405 and 10:3-406 did not apply to bar the plaintiff's claims. Id. at 1087. The defendant bank argued that pursuant to these provisions, an employer who fails to exercise ordinary care in connection with the misappropriation of funds by an employee is barred from asserting claims against a financial institution handling the employer's account. This Court rejected the bank's argument on the following grounds:
Furthermore, La. R.S. 10:1-103(a)(3) provides that "[t]his Title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:... (3) to promote uniformity of law among the various jurisdictions." The Louisiana Supreme court encourages our courts to examine jurisprudence from other jurisdictions when analyzing the UCC. Specialized Loan Servicing, L.C.C. v. January, 12-2668 (La. 6/28/13), 119 So.3d 582, 588; Cromwell v.