DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] The DTSA provides a remedy for the owner of a trade secret that is "misappropriated." "Misappropriation" is defined to mean either "acquisition of a trade secret by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means," or "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent," in specified circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). "Improper means" is defined to include "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means," and to exclude "reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6). The statute only applies to conduct occurring on or after its effective date, May 11, 2016.