Washington| Change
[…] The enumerated statutes cited in the complaint are 18 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)(1) and 2332a(a). Section 229(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.

Section 2332a(a) provides, in relevant part:

A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . (2) against any person or property within the United States, and . . . (A) the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce is used in furtherance of the offense; . . . (3) against any property that is owned, leased or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States, whether the property is within or outside of the United States; . . . shall be [subject to certain penalties].

On December 30, 2015, defendant waived indictment and was charged by Information with one count of false information and hoaxes as charged in the complaint and one count of mailing a threatening communication in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).