Washington| Change
[…] Background

For a full recitation of the facts, please see the court's February 22 order. In sum, defendant mailed back a notice to the IRS having written hostile and profanity-laced messages and having placed a white powdery substance in the envelope containing the notice.

On September 10, 2015, defendant was charged by complaint with one count of false information and hoaxes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain enumerated statues], shall [be subject to certain penalties].

The enumerated statutes cited in the complaint are 18 U.S.C. §§ 229(a)(1) and 2332a(a). Section 229(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: