Ohio| Change
[…] Dixon v. Shalala, 54 F.3d 1019, 1030 (2d Cir. 1995). Rather, it serves to "screen out de minimis claims." Id. Consequently, "[a] finding of not severe should be made if the medical evidence establishes only a slight abnormality which would have no more than a minimal effect on an individual's ability to work." Rosario v. Apfel, No. 97 CV 5759, 1999 WL 294727, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 19, 1999) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

When mental impairments are at issue, step two severity findings are determined after applying a "special technique" set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)-(e), which helps the ALJ determine whether a claimant has medically-determinable mental impairments and whether such impairments are severe. An ALJ first "must specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of the impairment(s) and document [those] findings." Id. § 416.920a(b)(1).