Ohio| Change
[…] Second Ave. Diner Corp., No. 10 Civ. 7592, 2012 WL 3961304, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2012) (quoting Okoumou v. Cnty. Recovery Corp., 2009 WL 6910263, at *2 (N.Y.C. Com. Hum. Rts. June 1, 2009)), aff'd, 731 F.3d 184 (2d Cir. 2013). Accordingly, the Court awards Rogers $1,000 in damages.

Rogers also requests $500 under New York Civil Rights Law §§ 40-c, 40-d. (Dkt. No. 12 at 7-8.) However, that statute requires that "[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general." N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 40-d. "New York courts have consistently held that notice to the attorney general is an essential prerequisite to actions for violations of § 40-c." Shalto v. Bay of Bengal Kabob Corp., No. 12 Civ. 920, 2013 WL 867420, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2013) (collecting cases).