Filed: Sep. 01, 2016
[…] Ibid.
A "holder" is defined by the UCC as a person "in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to the bearer" or if payable to an identified person, the identified person "is the person in possession." N.J.S.A. 12A:1-201(b)(21)(a). LoanCare says it is the holder of defendants' note because it had possession of the note prior to filing the foreclosure complaint and because the allonge was indorsed in blank.
An indorsement means a signature "made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204(a). "For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." Ibid.
An indorsement in blank is an indorsement payable to "the bearer." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-205(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone. . . ." Ibid.