MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that on many occasions the NYPD "demanded that Gem place criminal holds on certain collateral jewelry" thereby preventing Gem from using such collateral jewelry for ordinary business. (Id. ¶ 34.) Most of Plaintiff's allegations fall within the expansive scope of the NYPD's authority under § 436. See N.Y. City Charter § 436 ("[I]n connection with the performance of any police duties" the Commissioner "shall have power to examine . . . clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession." (emphasis added)). However, § 436 does not authorize the NYPD to search, seize or place holds on any collateral jewelry absent a warrant and/or probable cause.