JEROME B. SIMANDLE, Chief District Judge.
[…] In evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, here the Plaintiff, and must provide that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences.
The Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq. (the "LHWCA" or "the Act"), governs an injured longshoreman's claims. In particular, § 905 codifies the exclusive remedy for injured longshoremen, and provides in pertinent part:
33 U.S.C. § 905(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The LHWCA defines a "vessel" to include "vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, office, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). "Although several courts have identified certain ambiguity in the definition of `vessel' under the LHWCA, extant authority reflects that the LHWCA plainly includes `time charterers' and `bareboat charters' . . . within its statutory scope."