Washington| Change
[…] Following these denials, Plaintiff appeared before Administrative Law Judge April Wexler ("ALJ") on February 13, 2012. Plaintiff presented evidence of blurred vision, brain lesions, fatigue, anxiety, depression, joint pain and swelling, muscle pain, headaches, memory loss, walking trouble, and insomnia. On March 6, 2012, the ALJ denied Plaintiff's application. (Id. at 31). On October 10, 2013, Plaintiff filed the Complaint currently before the Court, seeking review of the now final administrative decision.

DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

Under 42 USC §§ 416(i), 423(d)(1)(A), an applicant for disability insurance benefits must establish "an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment." "Despite the deference to administrative decisions implied by this standard, appellate courts retain a responsibility to scrutinize the entire record and to reverse or remand if the Secretary's decision is not supported by substantial evidence." Smith v.