Washington| Change
[…] While counsel also indicated that defendant is actively engaged in seeking employment, defendant had not yet obtained employment at the time of the modification hearing. Requiring defendant to reside for a period of 2 months in a residential reentry center or other suitable facility will allow the Probation Officer to better monitor whether the defendant is returning to illegal drug use.

Relevant here is that 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b)(11) and 3583(d) specifically authorize district courts to require defendants to "reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility" as a special condition of supervised release. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b)(11); see id. 3583(d) (granting district courts the authority to order as a condition of supervised release "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)").