BERNARD J. FRIED, J.
[…] Id. Likewise, in D.P. Serv., Inc. v AM Intl. (508 F.Supp. 162, 167 [ND Ill 1981]), another distributorship case, the court held that a contractual exclusion of consequential damages did not preclude recovery of lost profits because a distribution agreement "[u]nquestionably ... contemplated [plaintiff]'s selling of [defendant]'s machines for a profit."
Neither of these federal district court decisions are persuasive authority. Biovail was decided under Indiana law and DP Service was governed by California law. Biovail misconstrues the meaning of Section 2-715 (2) (a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states that "[c]onsequential damages resulting from a seller's breach include" "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." The Official Comments to this section squarely places a buyer's lost profits from a seller's breach of an agreement to supply those goods within the realm of consequential damages. UCC 2-715, Comment 6.