RUDOLPH T. RANDA, District Judge.
[…] Section 631.85, Wis. Stats., provides that an insurance policy "may contain provision for independent appraisal and compulsory arbitration, subject to the provisions of s. 631.20." § 631.85 (Appraisal or arbitration) (emphasis added). Section 631.20(1) provides, in turn, that no "form subject to s. 631.01(1) ... may be used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner and
Lexington concedes that the form used for Gillen's policy was not filed for approval with the Wisconsin Insurance Commissioner.