FREDERIC BLOCK, Senior District Judge.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a), (d)(1)-(3) (2012) (nurse practitioners and social welfare agency personnel listed as "other sources"); see also LaValley v. Colvin, 672 Fed. App'x 129, 130 (2d Cir. 2017) (summary order) ("A nurse practitioner is not an `acceptable medical source.'"). Therefore, their evaluations alone are insufficient to establish that Ambrosino was disabled.
An "impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Any "impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id.
The core problem with Ambrosino's claim is that he was not diagnosed by an acceptable medical source, Dr. Lvov, until November of 2011, nearly a full year after his date last insured. Further, Dr.